Mt. Carroll Class of 1953
 

 

Home
Up
Connect With Others
Look-Up Volunteers
Libraries
Military
Family Outlines
Vital Records
History
Cemeteries
Obituaries
Census
Biographies
Pictures & Postcards

THE WAUKARUSA MC YEARBOOK 1953

In Memoriam
We, the Senior Class of 1953. Dedicate this annual to the memory of Mr. William G. Warnock who so faithfully served Mt. Carroll High School for twenty-seven years and whose kindness, loyalty, and understanding will always be remembered.

Principal---M. J. Siebert
School Board-Ross Hostetter, Jr., Judson Grove, Charles Kessler, S. C. Campbell, Russell Derrer, Thomas Veith, Herbert Peck.

Faculty
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Izetta B. Robbe
B.E.---Illinois State Normal University, Whitewater State Teachers College, Gregg college

MATHEMATICS
Zella C. Corbet
Ph.B.---University of Chicago

ENGLISH
John Condie
B.A.---Iowa Wesleyan College, M. S.---University of Wisconsin, University of Indiana, University of Iowa.

HISTORY and ENGLISH I
Dorothy M. Huber
Frances Shimer College B.A.---University of Illinois

LANGUAGES and ENGLISH I
B.A.---Nebraska State Teachers College, College of William and Mary, University of Colorado, Cornell University, University of Michigan

AGRICULTURE
Frank M. Pletersen
M.S.---University of Illinois

BIOLOGY and SCIENCE
Andrew J. Hook
B.A.---Western State Teachers College, University of Iowa

PHYSICAL EDUCATION and SOCIAL PROBLEMS
Robert H. Duffield
B.A.---Northern Illinois State Teachers College

MUSIC
Virginia Neal
B.M.E.---James Milliken University

BAND
Fred M. Hubbell
M.M.E.---University of Illinois

HOME ECONOMICS
Maryann Armstrong
B.A.---James Milliken University

INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Charles H. Kirkpatrick
B.A.---Western State Teachers College

PHYSICS and JUNIOR HIGH MATHEMATICS
James Weigand
B.A.---Augustana College

GIRLS PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Glenn Deane Flora
B.A.---Augustana College

SEVETH GRADE
Esther Zugschwerdt
University of Iowa.

EIGHTH GRADE
Jeanette Nichols
Illinois State Normal University


SENIORS

DAVID SAIDEL
Pres. 1-3-4-; Choir 1; Bamd 1-2-3-4, emsembles 2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4-, F.FA. 2-3-4; Football 1-2-3-4; Track 1-2-3-4; Intra. Basketball 1;

DONALD KILLE
Vice. Pres. 3; Choir 3-4; Band 1-2-3-, ensembles 3-4, Plays 2-3-4; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Librarian 2-3; Football 1-2-3-4-; Basketball 1-2-3-4; Track 1-2-3-4; Trak 1-2-3-4; Intra. Wrestling 3-4;

DONALD KEIM
Vice pres. 4; Band 1-2-3-4-, ensembles 2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 2-3-4; Newspaper reporter 1; Annual 4; F. F. A. 1-2-3; Football 1-2-3-4; Intra. Basketball 1; Commencement Attendant 3;

MARNA CARR
Pres, 2, Sec. 4; Choir 1-2-3-4, ensembles 1-2-3-4; Band 1-2-3-4, Ensembles 2-3; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 1-2-3-4; Newspaper staff 1; Annual staff 4; Librarian 3; F.H.A. 2-3; G.A.A. 3; Cheerleader 1-2-3-4; Homecoming queen 4; Commencement attendant 3; D.A.R. Award 4.

VIVIAN MOSURE
Treas. 4; Choir 1-2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 3-4; Newspaper reporter 1; Annual 4; F.H.A. 2-4' G.A.A. 3-4; Intra. Volleyball 2-3;

SHIRLEY BUNDY
Choir 1-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, Play 2-4; Newspaper reporter 1; F.H.A. 3-4; G.A.A. 3-4; Intra volleyball 2-3;

MARIE FREDERICK
Plays 2; Newsdpaper 1; Annual 4; Intra volleyball 2.

BARBARA CRIST
Choir 1-2-3-4, ensembles 4; Dramatics Club 3-4; Plays 1-2; Newspaper reporter 1; Annual reporter 4; Librarian 3; F.H.A. 2-3; G.A.R. 3; Intra volleyball 2-3; Homecoming attendant 4.

DOYLE BRINKMEIER
Play 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Librarian 2; Football 1-2; Basketball 1, Mgr. 2; Track 1; Intra. Wrestling 3-4; Intra. Basketball 1.

DELORES EACKER
Choir 1-2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 2-4; Newspaper reporter 1; Annual 4; F.H.A. 2-3-4; G.A.A. 3-4; Intra, volleyball 2-3; Commencement attendant 3; Prom attendant 3;

MARY GALVIN
Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; F.H.A.2.

CAROL KECKLER
Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; F.H.A. 2-3; Intra. Volleyball 2.

GLORIA GINTHER
Vice pres. 2; Choir 1-2-3-4, ensembles 3-4-; Newspaper 1; Annual reporter 4; Dramatics Club 3-4; Plays 3-4; F.H.A. 2-4; G.A.A. 3-4; Intra. Volleyball 2-3;

GAY HAMILTON
Choir 1-2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3; Plays 2l Newspaper 1; Annual 4; F.H.A.2-3; G. A. A. 3-4; Intra. Volleyball 2-3'

JUDY HUBER
Sec. 2; Choir 1-2-3-4, ensembles 2-3-4; Band 2-3-4' Dramatics Club 3-4' Plays 2-3-4; Newspaper staff 1; Annual staff 4; F.H.A. 2-3; G.A.A. 3; Intra. Volleyball 2; Prom attendant 3;

BETTY KEEFFER
Choir 1; Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; F.H.A. 2-3; Intra. Volleyball 2-3.

DARBY MCGINTY
Vice pres. 1; Choir 1-2-3-4; Dramatics Club 4; Plays 2-4; Newspaper reporter 1; Annual reporter 4; F.H.A. 2-3; G.A.A. 3; Intra. Volleyball 2.

DELMAR KEHL
Newspaper 1; Annual 4;

RAY LUCAS
Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Football 4.

STUART KROMER
Choir 1-2-3-4; Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Basketball 1-2-3-4; Intra. Basketball 1.

JOYCE NEIDERMEYER
Transfer 2; Sec. 3; Choir 2-3-4, ensembles 3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, plays 3-4; Annual staff 4; Librarian 3-4- G.A.A. 3; Intra. Volleyball 3; Homecoming attendant 4.

LUCILLE RANDECKER
Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Intra. Volleyball 2; Annual 4;

ROBERT NOBLE
Treas. 1; Choir 1-2; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 2-3-4; Newspaper staff 1; Annual reporter 4; Football 1; Basketball 1-2-3-4; Track 2-3-4; Intra. Wrestling 20304; Intra. Basket ball 1; Prom attendant./

JUANITA ORTH
Plays 2; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; F.H.A. 2; Intra. Volleyball 3;

SUSAN PRESTON
Sec. 1; Choir 1-2-3-4, Ensembles 2-3-4; Band 3-4, Ensembles 3-4-; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 1-2-3-4; Newspaper staff 1; Annual staff4; F.H.A. 3; Cheerleader 1-2-3-4. Intra. Volleyball 2; Homecoming attendant 2.

ARDEN RHODES
Choir 1-2-3-4, ensemble 2-3-4; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 1-2-3-4; Newspaper staff 1; Annual staff 4; Librarian 3; F.H.A. 2-3; G.A.A.3; Intra. Volleyball 2-3; Cheerleader 1-2-3-4.

GERALD WEIDMAN
Treas. 1; Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Dramatics Club 2-4, Plays 2-3-4; F. F. A. 1-2-3; Football 1-2-3-4; Basketball 1-2-3-4; Track 1-2-3-4; Intra. Volleyball 2;

EDWARD SCHROEDER
Dramatics Club 3-4, plays 2-3-4, Newspaper 1; Annual 4; Football 1-3; Basketball 1; Track 1-2-3; Omtra. Wrestling 1-2-3-4.

ROBERT WOLBER
Transfer 2. Treas. 3; Choir 3-4; Band 3-4, Ensembles 2; Dramatics Club 3-4, Plays 2-3-4; Annual 4; F.F.A. 2-3; Football 3-4; Track 3-4; Intra. Volleyball 2; Commencement attendant 3; Prom attendant 3.



Class Will
We, the 1853 Senior Class of Mt. Carroll High School, being of almost----but not quite----sound minds, proclaim this to be our last will and testament. We hereby bequeath the following to the Senior Class of 1954: May they follow in our footsteps and keep the cauldron boiling.

Joyce Niedermeyer leaves her knitting band and abilities along the same line to Jan Zillhart.
Lucy Randecker leaves her typewriter to Louie McGowan.
David Saidel leaves the tattered remains of numerous football jerseys to "Spotty" and "Book" to clean up future senior messes.
Vivian Moshure leaves her taste for sauerkraut to anybody else that has the courage.
To Pat Kearnaghan, Doyle Brinkmeier leaves his ability to dodge the fair sex.
Marie Frederick leaves her boisterous and rowdy manner to Shirley Carson.
Bonnie Hamilton leaves her ability to handle children to "Uncle John Condle.
Jerrie leaves "No.44", the Weidman shirt, to the safekeeping of Mr. Duffield for the last of the Weidmans-Brent.
To Herb Sisler, Arden Rhodes leaves the understanding that all great things rise to great heights.
Don Keim leaves Janet to Dave Mackay.
To Glenda Richter, Darby leaves her "gentle" criticism.
Carol Keckler leaves nothing to Glenda Ashby.
"Bud" Smith is to receive Delmar Kehl" seriousness and quietness.
Judy Huber and Bob Noble leave their joint collection of class rings to the F.F.A. scrap iron drive.
Stuart Kromer refuses to leave anything to anybody-he can't spare it.
Ray Lucas leaves his position as left tackle to Betty Holm.
Juanita Orth leaves her apron to Carol Kille.
Willie leaves his special "bench" pillow to any needy Romper-----Larry Shiley recommended.
Bette Keeffer leaves her hair net to Herb Sisler.
To Fred Flickinger goes Don Kille's humble spirit.
Marna Carr leaves her flighty nature and disorganized methods to Carol Fox.
Shirley Bundy leaves----to make Milwaukee famous.
Mary Galvin leaves her constnant presence in the commercial room to Flora Mae Gillespie.
Barbara Crist leaves her bottle of peroxide to Gene Judd.
Gloria Ginther leaves her Pall Malls to Marianne Ivey.
Delores Eacker leaves her quiet dignity to Joan Kearnaghan.
Susan Preston leaves----and is Mr. Hook re-lieved!

The senior class leaves the junior class a good man-Ed Schroeder, and to the cafeteria we bequeathe a bog of cockroaches. The "famous five" leave their five sets of pass keys to glenda Ashby, Jan Zillhart, June Rogers, Marcia Getz and Jud smith. And in closing, the seniors leave Mr. Siebert and "Mother" Huber to recuperate from their trying year.

Class History

Scorned by the seniors, unwanted by the juniors, and whispered about by the sophomores, we timidly entered the high school in September, 1949, to begin our four year course of higher (?) education.

After the boys had been taken for "pleasure" trips through the countryside and the torturous initiation party was over, we settled down to business and elected our class officers. David Saidel was named president; Darby McGinty, vice-president; Susan Preston, secretary, and Jerrie Weidman, treasurer. The highlights of a year spent in conducting sales to earn money were the building of the annual homecoming bonfire (freshman dirty work to be exact), and the all-class Saint Patrick's Day Party.

At the beginning of our sophomore we elected Marna Carr, president; Gloria Ginther, vice-president; Judy Huber, secretary; and Edward Kreppert, a transfer student from Rockford, treasurer. We decorated the football field for the homecoming game and contributed our share of work and money for the all-school party held in March. In the second semester we welcomed another addition to our class, Joyce Niedermeyer, of Woodstock, who joined us in the everpresent whirlpool of geometry lessons, Latin II translations, and Mr. Allen's biology classes which kept us so completely busy all year.

"Upper-classmen at last," was the echoing cry of our class the next fall. Class rings flashing, buzzing with prom ideas, we entered into this all-important year. At our first class meeting David Saidel was elected president; Don Kille, vice-president; Joyce Niedermeyer, secretary; and Bob Wolber (the unlucky lad), treasurer. We immediately placed ourselves behind the concession stands at the football and basketball games in order to make more money for the prom. Between making up typing I assignments for Mrs. Robbe and reading novels for our new English teacher, Mr. Condie, we managed to decorate the gym for the Homecoming Dance and to sponsor after game dances throughout the year. In a setting which represented the Court of King Neptune, decorated with colorful fish, pirates' treasures, and undersea growth to carry out the undersea motif, we "royally" entertained the seniors on May 19 with a very successful dinner-dance----our Junior Prom!

The fall of 1952 finally arrived, and after 27 eventful months of school we were at last seniors. The officers elected to rule over our twenty-nine members this last year were David Saidel, president; Don Keim, vice-president; Marna Carr, secretary; and Vivian Moshure, treasurer. As an added protection, after one uproarious meeting, Donald Kille was elected sergeant-at-arms, to maintain order. At the first of the year we gave the freshmen a delightful initiation party; then we sat back and let the rest of the school give parties until March 7 when we sponsored a Winter Formal in the gymnasium. However, our main thought this year was graduation. We spent hours posing for our senior pictures, ordering caps and gowns, invitations, and working on this annual. Although we were most anxious to leave these halls without ivey, we were a little saddened when we cheered at our last basketball game, sang in our last music contest, and attended our last prom, because all these things were far too much fun to leave behind.

On May 29th, after receiving our diplomas, the class of 1953, much to the relief of faculty, underclassmen, and janitors, passed, severally into the great unknown, collectively into a framed class picture outside the superintendent's office, to be preserved, as all rare thing are, under glass.

Class Prophecy

We juniors, after protracted and profound deliberation based upon three years of careful study of the senior class, summon all of our occult, divining, and, by now, morbund faculties, to predict for them the following.:

Dave Saidel, still a bachelor, is now a professor at Shimer College, where he can keep a closer eye on the students, female, of course.
Darby McGinty is an instructor at a New York modeling agency and is famous for her "constructive criticism." (?)
The former Mary Galvin is in the county jail for 30 days, the charge: beating her husband, Delmar Kehl.
Ed Schroeder who has been divorced eight times, has just completed a book, The Successful Marriage.
Arden "Bessie" Rhodes escaped from East Moline Sanitarium for the sixth time. She was admitted two and a half years ago when she began thinking, she was a cow and ate all the grass for miles around.
The Trio, Jerry Lewis, Dean Martin, and Joyce Niedermeyer, has just completed their latest picture, The Three Stooges.
Bob Wolber has been offered $5,000 for his Model A by the Museum of Science and Industry.
Ray Lucas and Marie Frederick, the up-and-coming couple of Mt. Carroll, have opened a joint beauty and reducing salon
near the cemetery-(in case their system fails). Their first customer was the society leader, the former Bonnie
Hamilton, now wife of multi-millionaire Doyle Brinkmeier who made his fortune by cross-breeding a pig and a
chicken into the popular anifowl, the picken.
Judy Huber finally went on a diet and won the "Miss America" of 1960. Her manager is Don Kille, who plays the "before"
on the Charles Atlas advertisements on the backs of comic books.
Jerrie Weidman, after finally deciding to go to college, has secured a position coaching the Morrison team which has not
Won a game since "Bud" Cole left.
Don Keim has taken Jimmy durante's place as "the nose."
Vivian Moshure has taken over the driving of the Budweiser team with her famous dog "Squeaky" beside her. Her under-
Study is Delores Eacker.
Susan Preston is featured in a new TV program called Ma Preston's Cooking Club. This program can be seen every day
At 11:00 A. M.
Lucille Randecker is now a famous Power's Model.
Bette Keeffer Kehl, weighing 197 pounds and now the mother of fourteen children, is teaching a class in keeping
Beautiful while raising a family.
Shirley Bundy has taken Dorothy Collins' place as the "Lucky Stike Sweetheart" on the "Hit Parade."
Gloria Ginther has opened a night club in Lanark called "The Stag Bar."
"Bubble Keckler. The new leading man in her life is Stu Kromer who was elected "Mr. America" of 1964.
If you are having trouble with your yearbook, you can write to "Annual Alda, Inc." 22 West Madison Street, Chicago.
In charge is Miss Marna Carr who felt that experience was the best teacher.
Barbara Crist won the title of the world's greatest woman wrestler.
Accordianist Juanita Orth can now be heard over WLS every Saturday night on the Barn Dance.
Bud Noble has just had his fifth divorce; we guess he hasn't changed much since his high school days.

JUNIORS

J. Rogers J. Christensen G. Ashby J. Zillhart C. Bausman
O. Bork J. Brunson S. Carson F. Coleman L. Craig
T. Craig C. Fox G. Geneenbach M. Getz F. Gillespie
M. Ivey M. Judas P. Kearnaghan M. Kehl K. Legel
D. Mackay C. McGowan J. Metz D. Morgan R. Rogers
K. Schupbach L. Shiley J. Sipe H. Sisler J. Slick
F. Smith J. Smith M. smith T. Spencer J. Tautz

The big project of the Junior Class was the Junior-Senior Prom on May 22nd. To raise money in preparation for this great event the Juniors sold refreshments at the football and basketball games and also sold school letters and memory books during the winter.
The class consists of 35 members who are skillfully advised by Miss Flora, Miss Armstrong, and Mr. Kirkpatrick. The class elected June Rogers, president; Joyce Christiansen, vice-president; Glenda Ashby, secretary; and Jan Zillhart, treasurer.

SOPHOMORES

B. Kneale M. Zink J. Miller K. Kille
C. Ackerman R. Brinkmeier L. Buckwalter A. Crouse
R. Decker P. Derrickson R. Derrer D. DeSpain
D. DeSpain C. Dewey C. Dixon B. Fetterolf
D. Guenzler L. Hartman B. Holm E. Hovorka
L. Kentlehner R. Lucas D. McDearson P. Remrey
B. Sazma F. Schroeder R. Schroeder R. Smith
E. Swiech K. Swift M. Teeter C. Turney
G. Wacker G. Yenney

The Sophomore Class, although it was not too active socially, had a party early in the year and was well represented in all extra-curricular activities. They had charge of the cloak room at basketball games and had charge of the refreshment stand several times. In the spring, members chose their class rings which they will receive some time next fall. Their advisors are Miss Corbett, Mr. Condie, and Miss Neal. Officers of the class are: Bernie Kneale, president; Margie Zink, vice-president; Janet Miller, secretary, and Carol Kille, Treasurer.

FRESHMEN

J. McDearmon M. Judd A. Kneale E. Adams J. Bonjour
G. Bork E. Boyer G. Brinkmeier H. Brunner K. Buck
H. Bussan K, Christensen T. Colehour B. Davis J. Eaton
F. Flickinger L. Frederick E. Prost P. Fulrath L. Gelwicks
W. Gengenbach L. Getz J. Grove B. Hamilton W. Hamilton
S. Hicks J. Hovorka E. Judd R. Kaufman J. Kearnaghan
A. Keller C. Kinney J. Lantz H. Law R. Lindsay
S. Luttrell R. Moore G. Morhardt B. Orth C. Preston
M. Rabb R. Randecker B. Rausch D. Remrey C. Richter
C. Salvatore R. Schnitzler S. Shiley M. Sisler C. Smith
E. Smith M. Williams D. Wubben H. Zink K. Zugschwerdt

With the dreaded initiation over, the Freshman, fifty-five in number were able to get down to the business of electing the following officers: Jim McDearmon, president; Martin Judd, vice-president; Arlie Kneale, secretary-treasurer. In November they planned and enjoyed a treasure hunt for their class only. The Freshman cheerleaders chosen are Joan Kearnaghan and Carol Preston. In March the class welcomed a new member, Linda Seifert. They have been skilfully advised throught the year by Miss Fetterolf, Mr. Hubbell and Mr. Petersen.

YEARBOOK EDITORS

Judy Huber-Assistant Editor
Marna Carr-Editor
Susan Preston-Business Manager
Joyce Niedermeyer & Arden Rhodes-Co-Activities Editors

DRAMATICS

Mr. Condie, J. Smith, D. Guenzler, J. Weidman, B. Noble, C. Kinney, H. Sisler, M. Judd
K. Christensen, F. Gillespie, F. Schroeder, B. Hamilton, C. Dixon, C. Kille, M. Getz, C. Bausman, d. McGinty, M. Carr.
G. Ashby, S. Preston, J. Zillhart, C. fox, S. Shiley, D. McDearmon, R. Schnitzler, J. Rogers, M. Zink, b. Orth, C. Salavatore.
S. Bundy, G. Ginther, B. Crist, J. Kearnaghan, D. Keim, T., Craig, J. Huber, J. Miller, D. Eacker, M. Smith.
J. Niedermeyer, D. Saidel, D. Kille, L. McGpwan, L. Hartman, R. Rogers, E. Adams, G. Richter, C. Preston, L. Kantlehner, V. Moshure.
F. Smith, P. Kearnaghan, D. Morgan, E. Schroeder, C. Ackerman, A. Rhodes.

The Dramatic Club, formed two years ago by Mr. John Condie, has become a very active organization. The main play given this year was a political satire entitled Two Blind Mice. The Christmas play, written by Mr. Condie, was entitled Robin and the Enchanted Book. In addition to presenting these plays, members of the club have done extra work in make-up, lighting, and construction of the stage settings. Members of the club also made a mid-winter trip to Chicago to see the play Gigi.
The officers of the club are: Arden Rhodes, president; Bob Noble, vice-president; Marna Carr, secretary-treasurer.

BAND

J. Weidman, D. Mackay, F. Flickinger, D. Siedenberg, M. Teeter, S. Preston, S. Isenhart.
B. Davis, G. Richter, D. Saidel, S. Shiley, P. Allen, T. Hopkins, M. Judd, J. Moore, J. Dottmar, D. Kille, M. Carr, B. Hamilton, S. Flickinger, J. Robers, M. Airhart.
T. Watson, R. Fetterolf, S. Schaut, C. Preston, D. Keim, J. Smith, J. Kearnaghan, C. Kinney, T. Craig, B. Wolber, E. Judd, T. Spencer, J. Miller, J. Miller, B. Rhodes.
J. Huber, Mr. Hubbell.

The Mt.. Carroll High School Band, under the able direction of Mr. Fred Hubbell, consists of fifty-two members who are students in both the grade school and the high school. The band had a very active year, beginning with appearances at football games where it marched at the halves and formed intricate formations. Then the ban played at all the home basketball games and sent a delegation of snappy musicians call the "pep" band to some of the out-of town games. The entire band, ensembles, and soloists participated in the music contest and also in the Blackhawk Music Festival at Lanark. The band's last public appearance was the spring concert on April 24th.
Officers of the band are: Jud Smith, president; Marna Carr, vice-president; Joyce Christensen, secretary; Don Keim, treasurer.
Also had a Clarinet Quartette, German Band, and Brass Sextette.

CHORUS

Miss Neal, C. Kille, S. Shiley, H. Bussan, B. Hamilton, M. Carr, D. McDearmon, D. DeSpain, J. Rogers, J. Zillhart, K. Kugschwerdt, P. Fulthrath.
D. Eacker, J. Kearnaghan, F. Schroeder, S. Carson, D. McGinty, J. Miller, G. Ashby, B. Hamilton, S. Preston.
G. Richter, C. Preston, J. Huber, M. Getz. G. Ginther, L. Hartman, M. Teeter, B. Crist, V. Moshure.
J. Niedermeyer, A. Rhodes, B. Davis, J. McDearmon, A, Kneale, B. Kneale, D. DeSpain, D. Kille, M. Judd, C. Ackerman, S. Bundy.
F. Flickinger, B. Wolber, C. Kinney, J. Smith, S. Kromer, T. Spencer, D. Mackay, G. Judd, B. Hamilton.

The mixed chorus, composed of forty-nine students, started its musical year under the direction of Miss Virginia Neal. The main event of the year was the annual Christmas program. This spring some of the members attended the Blackhawk Music Festival, which was held in Lanark. The entire chorus entered the annual music contests as did the girls' chorus, the madrigal group and several girls' ensembles. The spring concert was held in April.
The officers of the choir are: Marna Carr, president; Judy Huber, vice-president and secretary; Jud Smith, treasurer; Janet Miller and Dave Mackay, librarians.
Also had a Sextette and a Quartette.

G. A. A.

V. Moshure, E. Adams, S. Hicks, S. Bundy, G. Ginther, J. Christensen, B. Rausch.
F. Schroeder, B. Hamilton, M. Smith, C. Dewey, C. Kille, C. Dixon, A. Keller, D. McDearmon.
H. Bussan, C. Turney, G. Yenney, J. Hovorka, R. Scjnitzler, M. Swiech, D. DeSpain, M. Zink, C. Salvatore
M. Sisler, C. Smith, D. Wubben, T. Craig, M. Teeter, B. Sazma, J. Miller, D. Eacker, R. Brinkmeier.

F. T. A.

L. Randecker, B. Sazma, G. Richter, K. Christensen.
M. Ivey, b. Hamilton, C. Dixon.
S. Bundy, G. Ginther, F. schroeder.
M. Zink, Mrs. Robbe, E. Adams, C. Ackerman, C. Turney, C. Dewey, Miss Corbett, J. Christensen.

Future Farmers of America

Mr. Petersen, J. Tautz, F. Smith, J. Grove. G. Gengenbach, K. Schupbach, G. Morhardt.
L. Craig, E. Frost, R. Derrer, E. Hovorka, M. Williams, C. Bork, J. Slick.
H. Brunner, W. Gengenbach, J. Eaton, G. Bork, J. McDearmon, E. Smith, M. Raab.
C. Kinney, L. Getz, D. Saidel, L. Kantlehner, E. Boyer, J. Sipe, H. Law.

Future Homemakers of America

Miss Armstrong, C. Ackerman, S. Hicks, V. Moshure, C. Preston, J. Miller, D. Eacker, R. Brinkmeier.
C. Dewey, C. Kille, C. Dixon, A. Keller, D. McDearmon, F. Bussan, M. Judas, C. Turney.
G. Yenney, J. Hovorka, R. Schnitzler, S. Shiley, M. Swiech, D. DeSpain, M. Zink, B. Orth, C. Salvatore.
M. Sisler, C. Smith, D. Wubben, B. Sazma, K. Christensen, J. Kearnaghan, B. Hamilton, R. Randecker, S. Carson..
E. Adams, S. Bundy, G. Ginther, L. Hartman, J. Christensen, G. Richter, M. Teeter, F. Schroeder, R. Kaufman.

SPORTS

FOOTBALL-Varsity, Freshmen, Sophomores, Seniors

HOMECOMING

Queen-Marna Carr, King-Don Kille, Attendants- Joyce Niedermeyer & Barbara Crist, Escorts-Bob Noble & Gerald Brocher.

Varsity Basketball

B. Noble, D. DeSpain, H. Sisler, F. Smith, Kearnaghan, B. Wolber.
L. Kantlehner, D. Kille, L. Shiley, S. Kromer, G. Weidman, J. Smith, A. Hook.

OPPONENT WE THEY
Pearl City 48 44
Milledgeville 62 60
Mt. Morris 47 55
Savanna 80 67
Oregon 60 35
Thomson 60 46
Lanark 51 62
Polo 55 36
Chadwick 78 45
Shannn 45 49
Savanna 53 50
Oregon 64 69
Milledgeville 49 60
Lanark 35 52
Pearl City 66 47
Thomson 66 49
Polo 60 45
Chadwick 64 50
Shannon 77 45
Mt. Morris 54 62

CARROLL COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Mt. Carroll 46 Milledgeville 44
Mt. Carroll 59 Thomson 58
Mt. Carroll 51 Lanark 48

Freshman Sophomore Basketball

R. Smith, R. Decker, P. Remrey, D. Guenzler, B. Kneale.
L. Kantlehner, Mgr; J. McDearmon, R. Moore, P. Derrickson, G. Wacker, A. Kneale, Coach Duffield.
E. Frost, T. Colehour, D. Remrey, J. Grove, A. Crouse, B. Davis.

OPPONENT WE THEY
Pearl City 3` 57
Milledgeville 33 59
Mt. Morris 48 59
Savanna 30 29
Oregon 38 29
Thomson 27 42
Lanark 31 32
Polo 50 36
Chadwick 29 34
Shannon 47 46
Shannon 44 51
Savanna 49 16
Oregon 39 57
Milledgeville 59 50
Lanark 41 37
Pearl City 35 31
Thomson 40 33
Polo 35 36
Chadwick 37 42
Shannon 46 50
Mt. Morris 45 46

CHEERLEADERS VARSITY

Susan Preston, Marcia Getz, Arden Rhodes, Thelma Craig, Marna Carr.


FROSH-SOPH

Joan Kearnaghan, Carol Preston, Marcia Teeter, Marjorie Zink

TRACK

FROSH-SOPH

Mt. Carroll 41
Polo 64
Lanark 12

Carroll County Meet
First 68

Blackhawk Conference Meet
Second 49

VARSITY

Mt. Carroll 107
Lanark 11

Mt. Carroll 70
Milledgeville 64
Shannon 13

Mt. Carrol 77
Thomson 46
Lanark 24

Mt. Carroll 56
Savanna 65
Lanark 16

Carroll County Meet
First 56

Blackhawk Conference Meet
Third 44

Fulton Relays 10
Clinton Gateway Classic 6
District Meet 5
State Meet 4

Bud "Flying Floyd: Smith, the airborne member of our track squad, spent the 1953 season setting records of excellence in the high jump. At the state meet, Floyd tied at 6 feet 2 inches
Although Floyd's many first places added to the prestige of the team, the consistent second, third, and fourth place wins of other team members led to many trophies and first places.

Classrooms

Latin
Social Studies
English
Homemaking
Manual Arts
Typing II
Biology
Physics
Geometry

Seventh grade And Eighth grade

L. Moltman, L. Storcht. Watson, Mrs. Zugachwerdt, R. Buckwalter, G. Imel, J. Reinert.
D. Dickson, J. Grove, T. Miles, G. Moshure, S. Isenhart, D. Roche, J. Grimm, L. Toepfer.
J. Breed, J. Dittsworth, D. Slick, S. Russel, B. Remrey, J. Davis, R. Frey, D. Fredericjs, S. Zissler.
D. Gelwicks, J. Schubert, B. Zahn, J. McCray, R. Fetteroif, E. Miller, S. Rausch, A. Laughlin.
B. Rhodes, G. Smith, H. Tautz, C. Ackerman, R. Handel, L. Imel, R. Warfield, S. Hartman, M. Brunson, D. Ritenour.

A. Grouse, J. Davis, C, Storch, M. Airhart, J. Rogers, N. Colliflower, A. Kaufman.
B. Miss Nichols, J. Miller, K. LaDue, J. Geisz, B. Rogers, R. Larson, J. Keohane.
C. S. Randecker, S. Dottmar, B. Law, D. Curley, L. Strauss, J. Dottmar, D. Stiles.
D. M. Kantlehner, G. Rogers, P. DeSpain, A. Hovorka, S. Hamilton, K. Voltz, D. Zink, W. Morhardt.
E. R. Johnson, M. Randecker, J. Weidman, R. Smith, V. Binkley, C. Frederick, R. Buxton, C. Mackay

Office Staff

Mrs. Anita Hurkey Richards-Secretary
Jan Zillhart, student helper: Mrs. Richards , Mr. Siebert


Prom
Queen-Joyce Niedermeyer
King-Gerald Weidman

Attendants
Glenda Ashby, Jan Zillhart, Jud Smith, Herb Sisler